Your cart is currently empty.
+612 8069 email@example.com
Our Bee Well Balm contains the following natural ingredients:
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Cera Alba (Beeswax), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Terminalia Ferdinandiana (Kakadu Plum), Anigozanthos Flavidus (Kangaroo Paw), Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow Root), Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus)*, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint)*, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree)*, Citrus Limonium (Lemon)*, Lavandula Angustifolia (True Lavender)*, Origanum Marjorana (Marjoram)*, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Oil*, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Sorbitan Olivate (derived from Olives).
Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Oil – Cold Pressed – Fiji Coconut oil is a wonderful moisturiser, used as a base in our balms. Easily absorbed because of its smaller fatty acids, coconut oil has been found to improve hydration and protect the skin barrier. It is also an antioxidant. Research has shown that it can be more effective than mineral oil in improving dry skin (Evangelista et al. 2014, PMID 24320105).
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Seed Oil – Cold Pressed – Australia Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is a nutrient-rich wax that we use in all our balms. It penetrates easily into the skin, suits all skin types, and is rich in vitamin E, B vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. A review of research suggests that jojoba may assist with fighting the signs of premature ageing. Jojoba may also aid absorption of other active skincare ingredients (Pazyar et al. 2013, PMID 24442052).
Beeswax (Cera alba) – Unrefined – Australia Beeswax is a natural emollient and humectant, providing moisture to the skin and acting as a protective barrier against the elements. Our beeswax comes from our own hives; we love our bees, so they are not harmed during harvesting. Beeswax is the perfect ingredient to base our balms on, as it provides amazing protection to your skin.
Extra Virgin Olive (Olea europaea) Oil – Grampians, Australia Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil is sourced from our friends, Olive Grove, in the Grampians – just down the road from us. Olive oil is rich in oleic acid, and a range of antioxidants more potent than vitamin E.
Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) Oil – Unrefined – Australia Avocado seed oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic acid (omega-9) and linoleic acid (omega-6), plus plant precursors to vitamin A, and vitamins B1, D and E. This nourishing oil helps to protect the skin and reduce the appearance of redness, making it very popular in anti-ageing products. While it is no replacement for sunscreen, this may include aging caused by sun damage (Rosenblat et al. 2011, PMID 20978772).
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) – Unrefined – Ghana Shea butter is taken from the nuts of shea trees, native to West Africa. It contains high levels of fatty acids, including oleic and linoleic acids, as well as vitamin E and other antioxidants. These contribute to its protective properties, which helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, reduce the appearance of redness and improve the look of skin by enhancing hydration (Lin et al. 2018, PMID 29280987).
Grapeseed (Vitus vinifera) – Cold Pressed – Italy Grapeseed oil is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants such as vitamins and phenolic compounds. One antioxidant is the famous resveratrol, known for its potential to prevent the signs of ageing. Besides boosting hydration, grapeseed oil may also protect our skin (Lin et al. 2018, PMID 29280987).
Kakadu Plum (Terminalia ferdinandiana) – Australia Kakadu plum is one of our native Australian superfoods, infused into most of our balms. As an antioxidant, it is 13 times stronger than blueberries (Konczak et al., CSIRO)! This is due to its high levels of vitamin C, which are many times greater than oranges, as well as other antioxidants such as ellagic acid. In fact, kakadu plum is a uniquely rich source of ellagic acid. These may give the fruit strong antiaging and antiseptic properties (Konczak et al. 2014, PMID 24423529).
Kangaroo Paw (Anigozanthos flavidus) – Australia Kangaroo Paw is an Australian native wonderful for attracting bees. Research published in 2018 also suggests that kangaroo paw may become a new star in the anti-ageing world, as it significantly smoothed wrinkles and visibly reduced neck sagging in female volunteers (Attia et al. 2018, doi: 10.1016/j.jid.2018.03.1474).
Marshmallow Root (Althaea officinalis) Marshmallow root is a wonderfully soothing agent, providing hydrating relief to dry skin, including skin that has been exposed to the sun, thanks to its high mucilage content. (Dawid-Pac, 2013, PMID 24278070).
Calendula (Calendula officinalis) – Australia Calendula is an antiseptic ingredient that contains high levels of antioxidants, such as flavonoids and triterpenoids. It is well-known for its nurturing effect on dry skin conditions (WHO, 2004).
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus radiata) Oil – Steam Distilled – Australia Eucalyptus Narrow Leaf, or Eucalyptus Australiana, oil has a soft, fresh peppermint scent. Its antibacterial properties make it a perfect addition to our products to reduce the appearance of redness (Bendaoud et al. 2009, doi: 10.1002/jsfa.3585). We use this species of eucalyptus in our Baby “Bee Well Balm”, safe for babies from three months.
Peppermint (Mentha piperita) Oil – Steam Distilled – Australia Peppermint oil is an intense, fresh minty oil popular in personal care products to make you feel refreshed and revitalised. This useful oil has broad-spectrum antiseptic properties (Meamarbashi, 2014, PMID 25050303).
Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia Oil) – Steam Distilled – Australia Tea Tree Essential Oil is known for its fresh, earthy and herbaceous aroma, plus it has strong antibacterial properties that can assist with controlling acne and dandruff by drying the skin (Carson et al. 2006, PMID 16418522).
Lemon Oil (Citrus limonium) Oil – Steam Distilled – Italy Lemon oil is an antiseptic and antibacterial essential oil. Its fresh, uplifting aroma can help boost alertness and clear cloudy minds (Jimbo et al. 2009, PMID 20377818).
Lavender (Lavender angustifolia) Oil – Steam Distilled – Australia Lavender oil is widely known and used for its calming and soothing properties, both on the skin and psychologically. It can also improve the appearance of skin damaged by the weather or ageing (Koulivand et al. 2013, PMID 23573142).
Ginger Oil (Zingiber officinale) – Steam Distilled – Sri Lanka Ginger oil gives a spicy, woody scent to skincare products.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol) – Australia Vitamin E is a soothing, protective antioxidant that can help fight the signs of premature ageing such as those caused from excessive sun exposure. It is also added to skincare products to keep them fresh for longer (Schagen et al. 2012, PMID 23467449).
Sorbitan Olivate (derived from olives) – Australia Sorbitan olivate is a natural emulsifier derived from olives. Emulsifiers keep ingredients blended otherwise, oil- and water-based ingredients will separate, and products may become less effective. It also brings its own moisturising properties to preparations (source: Britannica).
is added to your shopping cart.
is added to your wish list.